Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Steven Edward
Maiden Name
Last Name
Ahlbeck

Passing Date
6/26/2010

Class Attended
1973

High School
Worthington High School

Sample Image

Steven Edward Ahlbeck, age 54, of Gambier, passed away unexpectedly at his residence on June 26, 2010. He was born on November 4, 1955 in Boulder, Colorado to Donald and Judith (Hanhart) Ahlbeck. Steve was a graduate of The Ohio State University in Forestry. He loved being outdoors communing with nature and was happiest when he had the opportunity to explore his many properties throughout the United States and Canada. His deep appreciation of nature was rivaled only by his passion for trains and railroading. He was fortunate enough to turn this into his vocation and has spent the past 14 years as an engineer with CSX Transportation. Family and friends will remember Steve as a man of simple pleasures, who lived life on his own terms and could find humor in anything. He is survived by his loving wife of 19 years, Callia (Humphrey) Ahlbeck, his two sons, Ian (Thea) Castle and Matthew Castle both of Columbus; his mother, Judith Ahlbeck of Worthington, granddaughter, Ashley Thomas, sisters, Laura (Richard Ranti) Ahlbeck of Boston, Massachusetts and Virginia (Richard) Helpman of Galena, several nieces and nephews and special friends, Ray (Cathy) Adamski, Mike (Joan) Fithian and Leroy (Bonnie) Litt. Steven was preceded in death by his father, Donald Ahlbeck and grandmother Catherine Hanhart. There will be no calling hours or services. The Dilley-Lasater Funeral Home in Mount Vernon is handling the funeral arrangements for the Ahlbeck family.

Back to List