Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Leslie
Maiden Name
Last Name
Akers

Passing Date
8/21/2022

Class Attended
1973

High School
Worthington High School

Sample Image

Leslie Ann Akers (Oswald) born June 13, 1955 passed away August 21, 2022 after battling ovarian cancer and dementia. She completed her undergraduate degree at The Ohio State University and graduated from Capital University Law school. She worked as a tax attorney for the State of Ohio and retired after 25 years. She was a strong voice in women s rights, children, education, and politics (local, state, and national). She was an active member of Business and Professional Women and the National League of Women Voters. She was loved and admired by many whose lives she touched. She dearly loved her children and her family. Her faith was a constant support to her throughout her life. Leslie was an intelligent, beautiful, and loving soul, always facing challenges with grace and humor. Preceded in death by her father John Oswald. She is survived by her son Jason Akers (Kallie); Daughter, Rachel Reed (Steven) and grandchildren Ben, Lexi, and Ryan Reed, who she adored. Also survived by her mother Ginger Oswald, 6 siblings, Judy Block-Carrabine (Tim), Bruce Oswald (Sonja), Cath Oswald Wilson (Jim), Paula Horn (Mike), Kurt Oswald (Francesca), Jon Oswald (Joan) as well as many nieces, nephews and great-nieces and nephews. Leslie will be greatly missed by all who loved her. She was an inspiration to all and will be remembered as a bright light in our lives.

Back to List