Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Salvatore “Sam” J.
Maiden Name
Last Name
Amico

Passing Date
8/5/2022

Class Attended
1975

High School
Worthington High School

Sample Image

Salvatore “Sam” J. Amico, age 64, passed away on August 5, 2022, in Powell, Ohio. He was born in Kansas City, Missouri, on August 29, 1957, to Dr. Joseph R. Amico and Anne M. Amico. He graduated from Worthington High School in 1975. Sam spent most of his life working in a management role in the aluminum can industry in Atlanta, Georgia. He quickly became known as an expert in his field and traveled around the United States as a consultant to identify production problems and improve efficiency before retiring and returning to Powell. Sam loved his family, Labrador retrievers, cars, movies, Notre Dame Football, and the Atlanta Braves. He enjoyed spending time with family and cooking for others. Sam is preceded in death by his parents, Joseph and Anne; his sister, Mary Jane; and his nephews, Mark and Anthony Tesner. Sam is survived by his children, Joseph Amico, Valerie Jennings, and Anthony Amico; his grandchildren, Chad Amico, Dylan Jennings, Hayden Amico, Alexis Jennings, and Ava Amico; his siblings, Anne Marie Amico, Jacqueline Amico, and Melissa Tesner; and his nieces, Stephanie Gastaldo and Taylor McGowan.

Back to List