Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Gwyn
Maiden Name
Tierney
Last Name
Boughey

Passing Date
6/1/2022

Class Attended
1977

High School
Worthington High School

Sample Image

Gwyn Christine (Tierney) Boughey, age 62, of Ormond Beach, FL and Barrington, IL entered into rest on Wednesday, June 1, 2022 at Advent Health Daytona Beach after a courageous battle with ALS. She was the devoted wife of Gregory Boughey, for over 36 years. Gwyn was born on December 25, 1959 in Bangor, ME. She graduated from Thomas Worthington High School in Worthington, OH in 1977. Gwyn then attended Westminster College in New Wilmington, PA and received a Bachelor's degree in Political Science and History. From there, she had a long career in the food industry. When her children were born, Gwyn transitioned into part-time roles, to spend more time with her family. Gwyn enjoyed shopping, listening to Jimmy Buffett music, traveling, and reading. She had an active social life and boundless energy. She was outgoing, easily made friends, and maintained lifetime friendships. She loved spending time with her family and friends, and especially being with them on her favorite beaches on Cape Cod, where she had been making annual summer trips since she was in grade school. In addition to her husband, Greg, she is survived by her loving parents, Eugene and Cynthia (Palen) Tierney of Worthington, OH. Gwyn is the beloved mother of Andrew Francis Boughey and his fiancée, Ceciley Bigler of Beverly, MA and Brittany Elizabeth Manitakos and her husband, Tyler of Charlestown, MA. She is survived by her sister, Alison Mann and her husband, Robert of Powell, OH; and several cherished nieces and nephews.

Back to List