Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Emily Suzanne
Maiden Name
Frederick
Last Name
Armstrong

Passing Date
8/11/2016

Class Attended
2001

High School
Thomas Worthington High School

Sample Image

Armstrong Emily Suzanne (Frederick) Armstrong, age 33, died suddenly Thursday, August 11, 2016. She is preceded in death by her brother Kyle Frederick, grandparents Ned and Barbara Place and Ray Frederick, and father-in-law Steven Armstrong. She is survived by her loving husband, Jesse W. Armstrong; daughters, Avery Grace and Callan Marie Armstrong; mother, Stephanie Frederick; father and step-mother, John and Dee Frederick; mother-in-law, Catherine Armstrong; brother-in-law, Kyle (Emily) Armstrong and children, Tucker and Griffin; best friend, Brittany Hardy; and many loving aunts, uncles, cousins, and friends. Emily graduated from Thomas Worthington High School in 2001, then attended Miami University with close friends Ali, Jesse, Kate, Kristen, and Sara, among many others. Emily graduated from Miami with honors in 2005, then earned her law degree from Chicago Kent College of Law in 2008. Emily loved reading, shopping, watching crime shows on T.V., relaxing by a pool or beach, and decorating her home with her arts and crafts. But above all else Emily loved and cherished her daughters, husband, family and close friends. Her endless love of others, grace, compassion, and selflessness made her beloved by everyone she met. Emily was a loving mother and wife, a caring friend, a beautiful person. She will be greatly and forever missed by all who were blessed to know her.

Back to List