Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Timothy Wayne
Maiden Name
Last Name
White

Passing Date
1/28/2022

Class Attended
1956

High School
Worthington High School



Timothy Wayne White passed away on January 28, 2022 at Pro Medica of Dublin. He was born on May 22, 1938 to Margaret White Freshwater and Kenneth Maxwell White in Columbus, Ohio. He is preceded in death by his parents and half brother Thomas Freshwater. He is survived by his wife Johanna Murtha White. They married 50 years ago on October 16, 197l. He is survived by his half sister Tonya McCartor (Daryl). He is also survived by nephews Phillip Hudkins and Tim Hudkins (Casey) and niece Angelique Hudkins and cousins David White and Robert White. Tim was a graduate of Thomas Worthington High School and then served with the U.S. Army from 1957 to mid-1960. He earned a Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration from Franklin University in 1968 and a Master Degree of Business Administration from University of Dayton in 1977. Tim worked for nearly 25 years with the City of Columbus in Finance and Administration. Before retirement in 1997, he was Acting Administrator of the Columbus Telecommunications Division. Tim and Johanna enjoyed travel, including trips to England, Scotland, Austria, Germany, and across the United States.

Back to List