Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Helen "Freddy"
Maiden Name
Last Name
Ashworth

Passing Date
12/2/2022

Class Attended
2019

High School
Thomas Worthington High School

Sample Image

Helen "Freddy" Ashworth Helen "Freddy" Ashworth was born Nov. 17, 2000, in Findlay, during the first snow of the season. They left us too soon Friday, Dec. 2, 2022. Freddy's parents, Robert and Jeanne (Lange) Ashworth, along with their sister, Sarah Ashworth, and honorary sister, Haley Johnston, survive. Also surviving are their grandmother, Susanne Lange, and a host of aunts, uncles, cousins, and friends. Freddy spent their early years in Tiffin, attending Bridges Community Academy and St. Mary's School, before moving to Powell and Worthington, Ohio. They graduated from Thomas Worthington High School on May 19, 2019. Freddy was passionate about caring for the earth, living justly, and treating everyone with compassion and respect. They spent the last year working as assistant to Sr. Shirley Shafranek at Seeds of Hope Farm, part of the Franciscan Earth Literacy Center in Tiffin. At FELC, Freddy spent their time planting and tending crops in the greenhouse and gardens, caring for the chickens, and working alongside the developmentally disabled employees at Seeds of Hope Farm.

Back to List