Details

Worthington High Schools Alumni Club - Deceased Classmates


First Name
Jeff
Maiden Name
Last Name
Denbow

Passing Date
3/16/2011

Class Attended
1977

High School
Worthington High School



DENBOW Jeffrey R. Denbow, age 51, of Worthington, passed away on March 16, 2011. Jeff was born in Columbus, OH on October 23, 1959. Jeff was a 1977 graduate of Worthington High School and graduated from The Ohio State University in 1981 with a degree in Industrial and Systems Engineering. He then received his M.B.A. from Capital University in 1988. He achieved a Certification as a Six Sigma Black Belt and became a Certified quality engineer in 2000. Jeff was a manufacturing engineer and loyal employee of PACCAR Corp., Kenworth Trucking Company since 1987. Jeff loved spending time with his family and friends and will be remembered for his generosity and deep devotion to his family. He loved running, playing golf, watching OSU football and basketball. He completed the Columbus Marathon in honor of his father in 2008. Jeff is preceded in death by his father Robert Denbow. He is survived by his mother, Martha Kyler Denbow of Worthington; his wife, Ginny; children, Kyle Strawn and Whitney Elizabeth; stepchildren, Chris Dillman and Jesse Dillman; siblings, Mark (Becky) of Westerville and Sue (Tony) Moe of Maryland; nephews, nieces and many friends.

Back to List